Taper Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Tapers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $60,430 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,434 take-home, or $4,119 a month.

Median salary
$60,430
$29.05 per hour
Typical range
$41,460 – $76,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
610
3.11× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,434
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$4,119Monthly
$2,060Twice a month
$1,901Every 2 weeks
$23.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,072
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,747
  • Medicare (1.45%)$876
  • Arizona income tax$1,302
  • Take-home pay$49,434

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Taper pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,460$19.93$34,665$2,889
25th percentile$46,790$22.50$38,815$3,235
Median (50th)$60,430$29.05$49,434$4,119
75th percentile$65,710$31.59$53,544$4,462
90th percentile (top earners)$76,620$36.84$61,025$5,085

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,430 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $49,434 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,847 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,536
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 3.1× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #5 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median taper salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $60,430 a year, or about $29.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,790 and $65,710.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $60,430 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $49,434 a year ($4,119 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,302 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,847 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #5 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →