Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $59,260 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,523 take-home, or $4,044 a month.

Median salary
$59,260
$28.49 per hour
Typical range
$48,880 – $78,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
6,120
1.94× national concentration
▼0.5%
Pay trend: The median for cement masons and concrete finishers in Phoenix, AZ fell from $59,530 (May 2024) to $59,260 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,523
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$4,044Monthly
$2,022Twice a month
$1,866Every 2 weeks
$23.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,931
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,674
  • Medicare (1.45%)$859
  • Arizona income tax$1,273
  • Take-home pay$48,523

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,880$23.50$40,442$3,370
25th percentile$49,490$23.79$40,917$3,410
Median (50th)$59,260$28.49$48,523$4,044
75th percentile$66,590$32.01$54,220$4,518
90th percentile (top earners)$78,440$37.71$62,260$5,188

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,260 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cement mason and concrete finisher's $48,523 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,965 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,461
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 1.9× the national concentration of cement mason and concrete finisher jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #7 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $81,020$61,962$59,812
2St. Louis, MO $64,670$52,040$54,728
3Kansas City, MO $62,250$50,209$54,255
4San Francisco, CA $75,970$58,422$50,532
5Detroit, MI $62,330$49,864$49,716
6Denver, CO $62,130$50,076$47,339
7Phoenix, AZ $59,260$48,523$46,965
8New York, NY $65,670$51,997$46,193

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

About the job: cement masons and concrete finishers

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints. Installers of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units are classified in "Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers" (37-3011).

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.6% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cement mason and concrete finisher make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $59,260 a year, or about $28.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,490 and $66,590.

What is a cement mason and concrete finisher’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $59,260 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $48,523 a year ($4,044 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,273 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a cement mason and concrete finisher?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $57,020. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,965 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #7 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cement mason and concrete finisher afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median cement mason and concrete finisher’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →