Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher Salary in St. Louis, MO

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $64,670 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,040 take-home, or $4,337 a month.

Median salary
$64,670
$31.09 per hour
Typical range
$47,240 – $98,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
2,550
1.44× national concentration
▲2.8%
Pay trend: The median for cement masons and concrete finishers in St. Louis, MO rose from $62,930 (May 2024) to $64,670 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,040
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$4,337Monthly
$2,168Twice a month
$2,002Every 2 weeks
$25.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,580
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,010
  • Medicare (1.45%)$938
  • Missouri income tax$2,102
  • Take-home pay$52,040

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $647 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $51,393 ($4,283 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,240$22.71$38,854$3,238
25th percentile$56,920$27.37$46,177$3,848
Median (50th)$64,670$31.09$52,040$4,337
75th percentile$82,100$39.47$63,666$5,305
90th percentile (top earners)$98,420$47.32$74,380$6,198

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $64,670 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cement mason and concrete finisher's $52,040 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,728 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,348
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.4× the national concentration of cement mason and concrete finisher jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #2 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $81,020$61,962$59,812
2St. Louis, MO $64,670$52,040$54,728
3Kansas City, MO $62,250$50,209$54,255
4San Francisco, CA $75,970$58,422$50,532
5Detroit, MI $62,330$49,864$49,716
6Denver, CO $62,130$50,076$47,339
7Phoenix, AZ $59,260$48,523$46,965
8New York, NY $65,670$51,997$46,193

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

About the job: cement masons and concrete finishers

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints. Installers of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units are classified in "Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers" (37-3011).

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.6% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cement mason and concrete finisher make in St. Louis, MO?

The median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $64,670 a year, or about $31.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,920 and $82,100.

What is a cement mason and concrete finisher’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $64,670 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $52,040 a year ($4,337 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,102 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a cement mason and concrete finisher?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $57,020. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,728 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #2 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cement mason and concrete finisher afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median cement mason and concrete finisher’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →