Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in St. Louis, MO

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $59,810 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,364 take-home, or $4,030 a month.

Median salary
$59,810
$28.75 per hour
Typical range
$40,430 – $83,380
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
2,350
1.21× national concentration
▲4.6%
Pay trend: The median for painters, construction and maintenance in St. Louis, MO rose from $57,180 (May 2024) to $59,810 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,364
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$4,030Monthly
$2,015Twice a month
$1,860Every 2 weeks
$23.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,997
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,708
  • Medicare (1.45%)$867
  • Missouri income tax$1,874
  • Take-home pay$48,364

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $598 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $47,765 ($3,980 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,430$19.44$33,703$2,809
25th percentile$48,230$23.19$39,603$3,300
Median (50th)$59,810$28.75$48,364$4,030
75th percentile$77,100$37.07$60,383$5,032
90th percentile (top earners)$83,380$40.09$64,506$5,376

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,810 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $48,364 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,862 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,041
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.2× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #1 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
2Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
3Chicago, IL $61,740$48,877$47,181
4Minneapolis, MN $60,850$48,459$46,229
5Seattle, WA $60,440$50,744$45,660
6Philadelphia, PA $57,410$46,546$45,387
7San Jose, CA $61,970$49,400$44,737
8Sacramento, CA $59,510$47,603$44,626

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: painters, construction and maintenance

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in St. Louis, MO?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $59,810 a year, or about $28.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,230 and $77,100.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $59,810 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $48,364 a year ($4,030 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,874 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,862 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #1 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →