Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $60,850 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,459 take-home, or $4,038 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,122
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,773
- Medicare (1.45%)$882
- Minnesota income tax$2,614
- Take-home pay$48,459
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,240 | $17.90 | $30,929 | $2,577 |
| 25th percentile | $44,270 | $21.28 | $36,201 | $3,017 |
| Median (50th) | $60,850 | $29.25 | $48,459 | $4,038 |
| 75th percentile | $75,730 | $36.41 | $58,480 | $4,873 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $92,990 | $44.71 | $69,449 | $5,787 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $60,850 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $48,459 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,229 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | $59,810 | $48,364 | $50,862 |
| 2 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,360 | $48,269 | $48,165 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,740 | $48,877 | $47,181 |
| 4 | Minneapolis, MN | $60,850 | $48,459 | $46,229 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,440 | $50,744 | $45,660 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $57,410 | $46,546 | $45,387 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $61,970 | $49,400 | $44,737 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $59,510 | $47,603 | $44,626 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →
About the job: painters, construction and maintenance
Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.0% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $60,850 a year, or about $29.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,270 and $75,730.
What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $60,850 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $48,459 a year ($4,038 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,614 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?
Pay here is 23% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,229 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $103,290
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $101,630
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $83,340
- Electrician — $81,890
- Carpenter — $74,060
- Construction Laborer — $61,970