Construction Laborer Salary in Las Vegas, NV
Construction Laborers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $48,230 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,933 take-home, or $3,411 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,608
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,990
- Medicare (1.45%)$699
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$40,933
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,220 | $17.41 | $31,283 | $2,607 |
| 25th percentile | $40,270 | $19.36 | $34,537 | $2,878 |
| Median (50th) | $48,230 | $23.19 | $40,933 | $3,411 |
| 75th percentile | $62,680 | $30.13 | $52,543 | $4,379 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,590 | $36.82 | $62,711 | $5,226 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,230 buys in Las Vegas, NV
Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,933 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,845 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Las Vegas, NV ranks #139 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 139 | Las Vegas, NV | $48,230 | $40,933 | $40,845 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Nevada
- Reno, NV — $51,230
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Las Vegas, NV?
The median construction laborer salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $48,230 a year, or about $23.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,270 and $62,680.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?
On the median $48,230 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $40,933 a year ($3,411 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,845 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #139 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $80,630
- Construction and Building Inspector — $73,060
- Electrician — $70,890
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $63,910
- Tile and Stone Setter — $63,540
- Structural Iron and Steel Worker — $62,510
- Carpenter — $62,380
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $60,870
- Taper — $60,670
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $59,700
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance — $57,360
- Plasterer and Stucco Mason — $57,140