General and Operations Manager Salary in Riverside, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $102,260 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,160 take-home, or $6,180 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,667
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,340
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,483
- California income tax$5,281
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,329
- Take-home pay$74,160
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,710 | $24.86 | $41,905 | $3,492 |
| 25th percentile | $73,920 | $35.54 | $57,170 | $4,764 |
| Median (50th) | $102,260 | $49.16 | $74,160 | $6,180 |
| 75th percentile | $157,930 | $75.93 | $106,700 | $8,892 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $220,690 | $106.10 | $144,776 | $12,065 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $102,260 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $74,160 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,672 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #329 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 329 | Riverside, CA | $102,260 | $74,160 | $69,672 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- El Centro, CA — $99,250
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Vallejo, CA — $114,410
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Riverside, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $102,260 a year, or about $49.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,920 and $157,930.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $102,260 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $74,160 a year ($6,180 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,610 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,672 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #329 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Chief Executive — $176,700
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $176,320
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $172,600
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $161,380
- Financial Manager — $160,230
- Marketing Manager — $157,670
- Human Resources Manager — $139,010
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $135,010
- Managers, All Other — $134,990
- Purchasing Manager — $131,070
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $126,620
- Construction Manager — $126,040