Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher Salary in Riverside, CA

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $59,550 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,632 take-home, or $3,969 a month.

Median salary
$59,550
$28.63 per hour
Typical range
$45,540 – $97,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
4,740
2.08× national concentration
▼3.4%
Pay trend: The median for cement masons and concrete finishers in Riverside, CA fell from $61,640 (May 2024) to $59,550 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 5.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,632
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,969Monthly
$1,985Twice a month
$1,832Every 2 weeks
$22.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,966
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,692
  • Medicare (1.45%)$863
  • California income tax$1,622
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$774
  • Take-home pay$47,632

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,540$21.89$37,368$3,114
25th percentile$48,350$23.25$39,450$3,288
Median (50th)$59,550$28.63$47,632$3,969
75th percentile$83,830$40.30$63,148$5,262
90th percentile (top earners)$97,800$47.02$71,495$5,958

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,550 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cement mason and concrete finisher's $47,632 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,749 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,192
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 2.1× the national concentration of cement mason and concrete finisher jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $81,020$61,962$59,812
2St. Louis, MO $64,670$52,040$54,728
3Kansas City, MO $62,250$50,209$54,255
4San Francisco, CA $75,970$58,422$50,532
5Detroit, MI $62,330$49,864$49,716
6Denver, CO $62,130$50,076$47,339
7Phoenix, AZ $59,260$48,523$46,965
8New York, NY $65,670$51,997$46,193
10Riverside, CA$59,550$47,632$44,749

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

About the job: cement masons and concrete finishers

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints. Installers of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units are classified in "Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers" (37-3011).

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.6% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cement mason and concrete finisher make in Riverside, CA?

The median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $59,550 a year, or about $28.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,350 and $83,830.

What is a cement mason and concrete finisher’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $59,550 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $47,632 a year ($3,969 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,397 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a cement mason and concrete finisher?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $57,020. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,749 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cement mason and concrete finisher afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median cement mason and concrete finisher’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →