Construction Laborer Salary in Riverside, CA

Construction Laborers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $59,500 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,595 take-home, or $3,966 a month.

Median salary
$59,500
$28.61 per hour
Typical range
$38,690 – $96,080
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
12,120
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,595
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,966Monthly
$1,983Twice a month
$1,831Every 2 weeks
$22.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,960
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,689
  • Medicare (1.45%)$863
  • California income tax$1,619
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$774
  • Take-home pay$47,595

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,690$18.60$32,228$2,686
25th percentile$46,940$22.57$38,419$3,202
Median (50th)$59,500$28.61$47,595$3,966
75th percentile$77,730$37.37$59,496$4,958
90th percentile (top earners)$96,080$46.19$70,467$5,872

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,500 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $47,595 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,715 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,189
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #72 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
72Riverside, CA$59,500$47,595$44,715

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Riverside, CA?

The median construction laborer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $59,500 a year, or about $28.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,940 and $77,730.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $59,500 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $47,595 a year ($3,966 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,393 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 26% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,715 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #72 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →