Construction Laborer Salary in Redding, CA

Construction Laborers in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $55,790 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,885 take-home, or $3,740 a month.

Median salary
$55,790
$26.82 per hour
Typical range
$39,600 – $84,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Redding, CA
500
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Redding, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,885
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$3,740Monthly
$1,870Twice a month
$1,726Every 2 weeks
$21.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,515
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,459
  • Medicare (1.45%)$809
  • California income tax$1,397
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$725
  • Take-home pay$44,885

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Redding, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,600$19.04$32,910$2,743
25th percentile$45,880$22.06$37,624$3,135
Median (50th)$55,790$26.82$44,885$3,740
75th percentile$76,110$36.59$58,507$4,876
90th percentile (top earners)$84,780$40.76$63,716$5,310

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $55,790 buys in Redding, CA

Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $44,885 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,580 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,212
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,590
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,528
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Redding, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Redding, CA ranks #76 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
76Redding, CA$55,790$44,885$44,580

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Redding, CA?

The median construction laborer salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $55,790 a year, or about $26.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,880 and $76,110.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?

On the median $55,790 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $44,885 a year ($3,740 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,122 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,580 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #76 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Redding, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Redding, CA →