Management Analyst Salary in Riverside, CA

Management Analysts in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $87,910 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,586 take-home, or $5,465 a month.

Median salary
$87,910
$42.26 per hour
Typical range
$61,320 – $135,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
5,150
0.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,586
per year · effective tax rate 25.4%
$5,465Monthly
$2,733Twice a month
$2,523Every 2 weeks
$31.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,510
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,450
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,275
  • California income tax$3,946
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,143
  • Take-home pay$65,586

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,320$29.48$48,925$4,077
25th percentile$73,310$35.25$56,798$4,733
Median (50th)$87,910$42.26$65,586$5,465
75th percentile$109,480$52.63$78,474$6,539
90th percentile (top earners)$135,140$64.97$93,539$7,795

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $87,910 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $65,586 take-home pay has the buying power of $61,616 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,688
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #146 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
146Riverside, CA$87,910$65,586$61,616

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Riverside, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $87,910 a year, or about $42.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,310 and $109,480.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $87,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $65,586 a year ($5,465 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,089 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $61,616 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #146 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →