Compliance Officer Salary in Riverside, CA
Compliance Officers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $79,920 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,812 take-home, or $5,068 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,752
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,955
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,159
- California income tax$3,203
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,039
- Take-home pay$60,812
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Compliance Officer pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,990 | $24.03 | $40,648 | $3,387 |
| 25th percentile | $62,440 | $30.02 | $49,743 | $4,145 |
| Median (50th) | $79,920 | $38.42 | $60,812 | $5,068 |
| 75th percentile | $107,890 | $51.87 | $77,524 | $6,460 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,430 | $64.15 | $92,551 | $7,713 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,920 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $60,812 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,131 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Compliance Officer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #101 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brownsville, TX | $97,470 | $77,400 | $90,026 |
| 2 | Brunswick, GA | $106,330 | $78,737 | $89,772 |
| 3 | Laredo, TX | $98,180 | $77,900 | $89,585 |
| 4 | Bellingham, WA | $109,550 | $85,898 | $83,127 |
| 5 | El Centro, CA | $106,750 | $76,843 | $80,739 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $123,730 | $86,950 | $78,742 |
| 7 | San Francisco, CA | $118,890 | $84,096 | $72,740 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $84,590 | $65,776 | $71,729 |
| 101 | Riverside, CA | $79,920 | $60,812 | $57,131 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Compliance Officer salaries elsewhere in California
- El Centro, CA — $106,750
- San Jose, CA — $123,730
- San Francisco, CA — $118,890
- San Diego, CA — $101,230
- Sacramento, CA — $95,220
- Oxnard, CA — $92,690
- Los Angeles, CA — $94,810
- Bakersfield, CA — $80,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a compliance officer make in Riverside, CA?
The median compliance officer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $79,920 a year, or about $38.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,440 and $107,890.
What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $79,920 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $60,812 a year ($5,068 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,242 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a compliance officer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,131 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #101 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a compliance officer afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Labor Relations Specialist — $102,230
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $101,150
- Project Management Specialist — $100,770
- Personal Financial Advisor — $96,100
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators — $91,940
- Management Analyst — $87,910
- Property Appraiser and Assessor — $86,260
- Accountant and Auditor — $83,920
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists — $78,920
- Loan Officer — $78,710
- Logistician — $77,370
- Cost Estimator — $76,900