Compliance Officer Salary in El Centro, CA
Compliance Officers in the El Centro, CA metro area earn a median $106,750 a year — 32% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,843 take-home, or $6,404 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in El Centro, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,655
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,619
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
- California income tax$5,698
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,388
- Take-home pay$76,843
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Compliance Officer pay by experience in El Centro, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $54,850 | $26.37 | $44,198 | $3,683 |
| 25th percentile | $71,240 | $34.25 | $55,534 | $4,628 |
| Median (50th) | $106,750 | $51.32 | $76,843 | $6,404 |
| 75th percentile | $127,420 | $61.26 | $89,081 | $7,423 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $130,850 | $62.91 | $91,061 | $7,588 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,750 buys in El Centro, CA
Prices in El Centro, CA are 4.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $76,843 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,739 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
El Centro, CA has 4.8× the national concentration of compliance officer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living
El Centro, CA ranks #5 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brownsville, TX | $97,470 | $77,400 | $90,026 |
| 2 | Brunswick, GA | $106,330 | $78,737 | $89,772 |
| 3 | Laredo, TX | $98,180 | $77,900 | $89,585 |
| 4 | Bellingham, WA | $109,550 | $85,898 | $83,127 |
| 5 | El Centro, CA | $106,750 | $76,843 | $80,739 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $123,730 | $86,950 | $78,742 |
| 7 | San Francisco, CA | $118,890 | $84,096 | $72,740 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $84,590 | $65,776 | $71,729 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Compliance Officer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $123,730
- San Francisco, CA — $118,890
- San Diego, CA — $101,230
- Sacramento, CA — $95,220
- Oxnard, CA — $92,690
- Los Angeles, CA — $94,810
- Bakersfield, CA — $80,040
- Fresno, CA — $79,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a compliance officer make in El Centro, CA?
The median compliance officer salary in the El Centro, CA metro area is $106,750 a year, or about $51.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,240 and $127,420.
What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in El Centro, CA?
On the median $106,750 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,843 a year ($6,404 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,086 in California taxes in 2026.
Is El Centro, CA a good place to work as a compliance officer?
Pay here is 32% above the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 4.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,739 would in a typical U.S. city. El Centro, CA ranks #5 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a compliance officer afford rent in El Centro, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Centro, CA is $1,038 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.