Sales Manager Salary in Riverside, CA
Sales Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $103,220 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,734 take-home, or $6,228 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,878
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,400
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,497
- California income tax$5,370
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,342
- Take-home pay$74,734
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,650 | $27.72 | $46,244 | $3,854 |
| 25th percentile | $73,510 | $35.34 | $56,920 | $4,743 |
| Median (50th) | $103,220 | $49.63 | $74,734 | $6,228 |
| 75th percentile | $158,120 | $76.02 | $106,810 | $8,901 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $214,340 | $103.05 | $140,998 | $11,750 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,220 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $74,734 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,211 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #142 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 142 | Riverside, CA | $103,220 | $74,734 | $70,211 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Riverside, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $103,220 a year, or about $49.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,510 and $158,120.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $103,220 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $74,734 a year ($6,228 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,712 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 30% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #142 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Chief Executive — $176,700
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $176,320
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $172,600
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $161,380
- Financial Manager — $160,230
- Marketing Manager — $157,670
- Human Resources Manager — $139,010
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $135,010
- Managers, All Other — $134,990
- Purchasing Manager — $131,070
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $126,620
- Construction Manager — $126,040