Food Preparation Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Food Preparation Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $38,420 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,025 take-home, or $2,669 a month.

Median salary
$38,420
$18.47 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $48,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
11,190
1.13× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median food preparation worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Food Preparation Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,025
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,669Monthly
$1,334Twice a month
$1,232Every 2 weeks
$15.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,430
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,382
  • Medicare (1.45%)$557
  • California income tax$526
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$499
  • Take-home pay$32,025

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Food Preparation Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$34,970$16.81$29,436$2,453
Median (50th)$38,420$18.47$32,025$2,669
75th percentile$45,090$21.68$37,031$3,086
90th percentile (top earners)$48,040$23.10$39,224$3,269

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,420 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median food preparation worker's $32,025 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,087 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
82% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$892
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Food Preparation Worker jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).

Best-paying cities for food preparation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #95 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $41,750$35,726$37,392
2Wildwood, FL $35,410$30,632$35,859
3Fargo, ND $36,590$31,580$34,753
4Wichita Falls, TX $35,700$30,865$34,481
5Kahului, HI $46,680$37,642$34,410
6San Jose, CA $45,580$37,398$33,868
7Springfield, MO $35,340$29,852$33,699
8Seattle, WA $43,830$37,397$33,651
95Riverside, CA$38,420$32,025$30,087

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →

Food Preparation Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a food preparation worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median food preparation worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $38,420 a year, or about $18.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,970 and $45,090.

What is a food preparation worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $38,420 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,025 a year ($2,669 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,026 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a food preparation worker?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $35,320. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,087 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #95 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a food preparation worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median food preparation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →