Food Preparation Worker Salary in Santa Rosa, CA

Food Preparation Workers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $42,640 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,192 take-home, or $2,933 a month.

Median salary
$42,640
$20.50 per hour
Typical range
$36,060 – $51,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
1,410
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median food preparation worker salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Food Preparation Worker in Santa Rosa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,192
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$2,933Monthly
$1,466Twice a month
$1,354Every 2 weeks
$16.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,937
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,644
  • Medicare (1.45%)$618
  • California income tax$695
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$554
  • Take-home pay$35,192

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Food Preparation Worker pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,060$17.34$30,254$2,521
25th percentile$37,960$18.25$31,680$2,640
Median (50th)$42,640$20.50$35,192$2,933
75th percentile$46,080$22.15$37,774$3,148
90th percentile (top earners)$51,530$24.77$41,773$3,481

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,640 buys in Santa Rosa, CA

Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median food preparation worker's $35,192 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,650 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,155
73% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,827
96% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$778
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Food Preparation Worker jobs are about as common in Santa Rosa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for food preparation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Rosa, CA ranks #15 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $41,750$35,726$37,392
2Wildwood, FL $35,410$30,632$35,859
3Fargo, ND $36,590$31,580$34,753
4Wichita Falls, TX $35,700$30,865$34,481
5Kahului, HI $46,680$37,642$34,410
6San Jose, CA $45,580$37,398$33,868
7Springfield, MO $35,340$29,852$33,699
8Seattle, WA $43,830$37,397$33,651
15Santa Rosa, CA$42,640$35,192$32,650

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →

Food Preparation Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a food preparation worker make in Santa Rosa, CA?

The median food preparation worker salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $42,640 a year, or about $20.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,960 and $46,080.

What is a food preparation worker’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?

On the median $42,640 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $35,192 a year ($2,933 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,249 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a food preparation worker?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $35,320. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,650 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #15 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a food preparation worker afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 73% of a median food preparation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Rosa, CA →