Cost of Living in Utica, NY
Utica-Rome, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Utica, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Utica, NY?
With a price level of 92.7 (U.S. average = 100), Utica, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 34% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 32% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Utica, NY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 | −7.3% |
| Housing | 66.1 | −33.9% |
| Goods | 99.7 | −0.3% |
| Utilities | 131.9 | +31.9% |
| Other services | 97.8 | −2.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Utica, NY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $899 | $35,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $926 | $37,040/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,172 | $46,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,405 | $56,200/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,623 | $64,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Utica, NY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Utica, NY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $30,583 |
| $60,000 | $55,600 | $44,449 |
| $80,000 | $74,100 | $57,555 |
| $100,000 | $92,700 | $69,615 |
| $150,000 | $139,000 | $99,112 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Utica, NY's median wage of $48,970 takes home about $3,290 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $926, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,364 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Utica, NY
- Federal income tax$3,696
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,036
- Medicare (1.45%)$710
- New York income tax$2,047
- Take-home pay$39,480
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Utica, NY
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $94,300 | $70,647 | $76,228 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $37,420 | $30,823 | $33,258 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,530 | $28,657 | $30,921 |
| Cashier | $33,070 | $27,563 | $29,741 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New York cities
Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $61,430 | 112.6 | $2,378 | 58% | $1,690 | $43,370 |
| Buffalo, NY | $50,790 | 95.8 | $1,139 | 33% | $2,265 | $42,615 |
| Rochester, NY | $51,210 | 97.0 | $1,256 | 37% | $2,174 | $42,417 |
| Albany, NY | $58,460 | 99.6 | $1,417 | 36% | $2,466 | $46,796 |
| Syracuse, NY | $52,990 | 95.7 | $1,123 | 32% | $2,418 | $44,383 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $50,990 | 109.4 | $1,549 | 45% | $1,867 | $37,464 |
| Utica, NY | $48,970 | 92.7 | $926 | 28% | $2,364 | $42,599 |
| Binghamton, NY | $49,460 | 92.9 | $868 | 26% | $2,453 | $42,910 |
| Kingston, NY | $50,020 | 100.7 | $1,386 | 41% | $1,970 | $39,984 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $49,090 | 94.9 | $1,066 | 32% | $2,231 | $41,711 |
| Ithaca, NY | $58,130 | 103.3 | $1,466 | 38% | $2,396 | $44,858 |
| Watertown, NY | $47,600 | 87.7 | $1,071 | 33% | $2,133 | $43,851 |
| Elmira, NY | $47,850 | 94.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,242 | $40,934 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Utica, NY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Longview, TX | 89.5 | $979 | $45,150 | 118,060 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
| Kingsport, TN | 86.4 | $818 | $45,240 | 119,560 |
| Burlington, VT | 100.9 | $1,651 | $60,020 | 120,150 |
| Columbus, GA | 89.3 | $936 | $43,540 | 116,380 |
| Erie, PA | 91.0 | $945 | $44,460 | 120,480 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Utica, NY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area are 92.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 66.1%. It is the #223 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Utica, NY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,607 in Utica, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,970.
Can you afford Utica, NY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,970 median wage takes home about $3,290 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $926 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Utica, NY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Utica, NY are $899 for a studio, $926 for one bedroom, $1,172 for two bedrooms and $1,405 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Utica, NY
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $94,300
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,420
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,530
- Cashier — $33,070