Registered Nurse Salary in Utica, NY
Registered Nurses in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area earn a median $94,300 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,647 take-home, or $5,887 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Utica, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,916
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,847
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,367
- New York income tax$4,523
- Take-home pay$70,647
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Utica, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,290 | $31.87 | $52,461 | $4,372 |
| 25th percentile | $79,210 | $38.08 | $60,874 | $5,073 |
| Median (50th) | $94,300 | $45.34 | $70,647 | $5,887 |
| 75th percentile | $103,250 | $49.64 | $76,415 | $6,368 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $125,250 | $60.22 | $90,525 | $7,544 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $94,300 buys in Utica, NY
Prices in Utica, NY are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $70,647 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,228 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Utica, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Utica, NY ranks #97 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 97 | Utica, NY | $94,300 | $70,647 | $76,228 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New York
- Watertown, NY — $96,070
- Binghamton, NY — $101,720
- Glens Falls, NY — $104,000
- New York, NY — $119,720
- Buffalo, NY — $99,060
- Albany, NY — $99,970
- Kingston, NY — $101,030
- Ithaca, NY — $100,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Utica, NY?
The median registered nurse salary in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area is $94,300 a year, or about $45.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,210 and $103,250.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Utica, NY?
On the median $94,300 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $70,647 a year ($5,887 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,523 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Utica, NY a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,228 would in a typical U.S. city. Utica, NY ranks #97 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Utica, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Utica, NY is $926 a month ($1,172 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.