Registered Nurse Salary in Ithaca, NY

Registered Nurses in the Ithaca, NY metro area earn a median $100,320 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,526 take-home, or $6,211 a month.

Median salary
$100,320
$48.23 per hour
Typical range
$73,920 – $123,380
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ithaca, NY
940
0.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Ithaca, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Ithaca, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,526
per year · effective tax rate 25.7%
$6,211Monthly
$3,105Twice a month
$2,866Every 2 weeks
$35.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,240
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,220
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,455
  • New York income tax$4,879
  • Take-home pay$74,526

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Ithaca, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,920$35.54$57,438$4,787
25th percentile$82,820$39.82$63,219$5,268
Median (50th)$100,320$48.23$74,526$6,211
75th percentile$118,090$56.77$85,979$7,165
90th percentile (top earners)$123,380$59.32$89,357$7,446

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,320 buys in Ithaca, NY

Prices in Ithaca, NY are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.28× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,526 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,134 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,466
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,753
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,745
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Ithaca, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Ithaca, NY ranks #188 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
188Ithaca, NY$100,320$74,526$72,134

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Ithaca, NY?

The median registered nurse salary in the Ithaca, NY metro area is $100,320 a year, or about $48.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,820 and $118,090.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Ithaca, NY?

On the median $100,320 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $74,526 a year ($6,211 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,879 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Ithaca, NY a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,134 would in a typical U.S. city. Ithaca, NY ranks #188 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Ithaca, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ithaca, NY is $1,466 a month ($1,753 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Ithaca, NY →