Registered Nurse Salary in Buffalo, NY

Registered Nurses in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $99,060 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,714 take-home, or $6,143 a month.

Median salary
$99,060
$47.63 per hour
Typical range
$78,490 – $117,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
13,830
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,714
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$6,143Monthly
$3,071Twice a month
$2,835Every 2 weeks
$35.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,963
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,142
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,436
  • New York income tax$4,804
  • Take-home pay$73,714

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,490$37.74$60,406$5,034
25th percentile$85,350$41.03$64,862$5,405
Median (50th)$99,060$47.63$73,714$6,143
75th percentile$108,560$52.19$79,837$6,653
90th percentile (top earners)$117,980$56.72$85,908$7,159

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,060 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $73,714 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,911 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,004
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #86 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
86Buffalo, NY$99,060$73,714$76,911

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Buffalo, NY?

The median registered nurse salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $99,060 a year, or about $47.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,350 and $108,560.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $99,060 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $73,714 a year ($6,143 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,804 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,911 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #86 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →