Physical Therapist Salary in Buffalo, NY

Physical Therapists in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $95,800 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,613 take-home, or $5,968 a month.

Median salary
$95,800
$46.06 per hour
Typical range
$66,210 – $116,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
1,410
1.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median physical therapist salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Physical Therapist in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$71,613
per year · effective tax rate 25.2%
$5,968Monthly
$2,984Twice a month
$2,754Every 2 weeks
$34.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,246
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,940
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,389
  • New York income tax$4,612
  • Take-home pay$71,613

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Physical Therapist pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,210$31.83$52,401$4,367
25th percentile$77,160$37.10$59,542$4,962
Median (50th)$95,800$46.06$71,613$5,968
75th percentile$104,940$50.45$77,504$6,459
90th percentile (top earners)$116,420$55.97$84,903$7,075

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,800 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median physical therapist's $71,613 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,719 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,829
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 1.5× the national concentration of physical therapist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for physical therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #84 of 104 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $103,980$81,980$95,442
2Las Vegas, NV $116,480$90,774$90,579
3El Paso, TX $102,190$80,721$89,777
4San Antonio, TX $106,010$83,408$88,061
5Toledo, OH $104,750$80,423$87,938
6Jackson, MS $103,000$77,903$87,484
7San Jose, CA $139,000$95,768$86,728
8Memphis, TN $100,000$79,180$85,898
84Buffalo, NY$95,800$71,613$74,719

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 104 metros →

Physical Therapist salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a physical therapist make in Buffalo, NY?

The median physical therapist salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $95,800 a year, or about $46.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,160 and $104,940.

What is a physical therapist’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $95,800 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $71,613 a year ($5,968 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,612 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a physical therapist?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $102,760. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,719 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #84 of 104 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a physical therapist afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median physical therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →