Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in Buffalo, NY

Speech-Language Pathologists in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $82,890 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,264 take-home, or $5,272 a month.

Median salary
$82,890
$39.85 per hour
Typical range
$51,280 – $116,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
850
1.35× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,264
per year · effective tax rate 23.7%
$5,272Monthly
$2,636Twice a month
$2,433Every 2 weeks
$30.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,406
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,139
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,202
  • New York income tax$3,879
  • Take-home pay$63,264

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,280$24.65$41,211$3,434
25th percentile$63,530$30.54$50,393$4,199
Median (50th)$82,890$39.85$63,264$5,272
75th percentile$102,450$49.25$75,899$6,325
90th percentile (top earners)$116,390$55.96$84,884$7,074

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,890 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $63,264 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,007 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,133
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 1.4× the national concentration of speech-language pathologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #65 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
65Buffalo, NY$82,890$63,264$66,007

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in Buffalo, NY?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $82,890 a year, or about $39.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,530 and $102,450.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $82,890 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $63,264 a year ($5,272 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,879 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,007 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #65 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →