Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Buffalo, NY
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $41,770 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,084 take-home, or $2,840 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,832
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,590
- Medicare (1.45%)$606
- New York income tax$1,659
- Take-home pay$34,084
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,780 | $16.72 | $28,845 | $2,404 |
| 25th percentile | $37,560 | $18.06 | $30,928 | $2,577 |
| Median (50th) | $41,770 | $20.08 | $34,084 | $2,840 |
| 75th percentile | $47,730 | $22.95 | $38,551 | $3,213 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,140 | $29.88 | $49,351 | $4,113 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,770 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $34,084 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,562 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #67 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 67 | Buffalo, NY | $41,770 | $34,084 | $35,562 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Glens Falls, NY — $43,100
- Utica, NY — $38,880
- Syracuse, NY — $40,010
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $45,760
- Albany, NY — $41,290
- Binghamton, NY — $38,140
- Rochester, NY — $39,680
- New York, NY — $45,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Buffalo, NY?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $41,770 a year, or about $20.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,560 and $47,730.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $41,770 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $34,084 a year ($2,840 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,659 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,562 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #67 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.