Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Barnstable Town, MA
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn a median $49,010 a year — 25% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,329 take-home, or $3,277 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Barnstable Town, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,701
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,039
- Medicare (1.45%)$711
- Massachusetts income tax$2,231
- Take-home pay$39,329
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Barnstable Town, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,160 | $18.35 | $31,154 | $2,596 |
| 25th percentile | $47,050 | $22.62 | $37,852 | $3,154 |
| Median (50th) | $49,010 | $23.56 | $39,329 | $3,277 |
| 75th percentile | $59,800 | $28.75 | $47,459 | $3,955 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,040 | $29.83 | $49,147 | $4,096 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,010 buys in Barnstable Town, MA
Prices in Barnstable Town, MA are 1.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $39,329 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,988 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Barnstable Town, MA has 3.8× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Barnstable Town, MA ranks #6 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Pittsfield, MA — $46,190
- Springfield, MA — $45,420
- Amherst Town, MA — $47,510
- Worcester, MA — $47,980
- Boston, MA — $49,030
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Barnstable Town, MA?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area is $49,010 a year, or about $23.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,050 and $59,800.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Barnstable Town, MA?
On the median $49,010 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $39,329 a year ($3,277 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,231 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Barnstable Town, MA a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 25% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 1.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,988 would in a typical U.S. city. Barnstable Town, MA ranks #6 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Barnstable Town, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Barnstable Town, MA is $1,846 a month ($2,422 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.