Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Springfield, MA
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Springfield, MA metro area earn a median $45,420 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,624 take-home, or $3,052 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Springfield, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,270
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,816
- Medicare (1.45%)$659
- Massachusetts income tax$2,051
- Take-home pay$36,624
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Springfield, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,960 | $16.81 | $28,742 | $2,395 |
| 25th percentile | $38,310 | $18.42 | $31,267 | $2,606 |
| Median (50th) | $45,420 | $21.84 | $36,624 | $3,052 |
| 75th percentile | $54,230 | $26.07 | $43,262 | $3,605 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,390 | $28.07 | $46,397 | $3,866 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,420 buys in Springfield, MA
Prices in Springfield, MA are 3.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $36,624 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,126 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are less concentrated in Springfield, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MA ranks #14 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 14 | Springfield, MA | $45,420 | $36,624 | $38,126 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Barnstable Town, MA — $49,010
- Pittsfield, MA — $46,190
- Amherst Town, MA — $47,510
- Worcester, MA — $47,980
- Boston, MA — $49,030
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Springfield, MA?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Springfield, MA metro area is $45,420 a year, or about $21.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,310 and $54,230.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Springfield, MA?
On the median $45,420 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $36,624 a year ($3,052 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,051 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MA a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 3.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,126 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MA ranks #14 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Springfield, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MA is $1,382 a month ($1,734 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.