Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Syracuse, NY
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Syracuse, NY metro area earn a median $40,010 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,764 take-home, or $2,730 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Syracuse, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,621
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,481
- Medicare (1.45%)$580
- New York income tax$1,564
- Take-home pay$32,764
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Syracuse, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,290 | $16.97 | $29,227 | $2,436 |
| 25th percentile | $37,040 | $17.81 | $30,538 | $2,545 |
| Median (50th) | $40,010 | $19.24 | $32,764 | $2,730 |
| 75th percentile | $47,150 | $22.67 | $38,116 | $3,176 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,340 | $24.20 | $40,507 | $3,376 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,010 buys in Syracuse, NY
Prices in Syracuse, NY are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $32,764 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,222 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Syracuse, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Syracuse, NY ranks #109 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 109 | Syracuse, NY | $40,010 | $32,764 | $34,222 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Glens Falls, NY — $43,100
- Buffalo, NY — $41,770
- Utica, NY — $38,880
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $45,760
- Albany, NY — $41,290
- Binghamton, NY — $38,140
- Rochester, NY — $39,680
- New York, NY — $45,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Syracuse, NY?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Syracuse, NY metro area is $40,010 a year, or about $19.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,040 and $47,150.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Syracuse, NY?
On the median $40,010 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $32,764 a year ($2,730 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,564 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Syracuse, NY a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Syracuse, NY ranks #109 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Syracuse, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Syracuse, NY is $1,123 a month ($1,392 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.