Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Albany, NY
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area earn a median $41,290 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,724 take-home, or $2,810 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Albany, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,775
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,560
- Medicare (1.45%)$599
- New York income tax$1,633
- Take-home pay$33,724
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Albany, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,590 | $17.11 | $29,452 | $2,454 |
| 25th percentile | $37,440 | $18.00 | $30,838 | $2,570 |
| Median (50th) | $41,290 | $19.85 | $33,724 | $2,810 |
| 75th percentile | $46,870 | $22.53 | $37,906 | $3,159 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,600 | $26.25 | $43,700 | $3,642 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,290 buys in Albany, NY
Prices in Albany, NY are 0.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $33,724 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,871 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Albany, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Albany, NY ranks #125 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 125 | Albany, NY | $41,290 | $33,724 | $33,871 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Glens Falls, NY — $43,100
- Buffalo, NY — $41,770
- Utica, NY — $38,880
- Syracuse, NY — $40,010
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $45,760
- Binghamton, NY — $38,140
- Rochester, NY — $39,680
- New York, NY — $45,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Albany, NY?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area is $41,290 a year, or about $19.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,440 and $46,870.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Albany, NY?
On the median $41,290 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $33,724 a year ($2,810 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,633 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Albany, NY a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 0.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,871 would in a typical U.S. city. Albany, NY ranks #125 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Albany, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Albany, NY is $1,417 a month ($1,702 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.