Light Truck Driver Salary in Buffalo, NY

Light Truck Drivers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $42,640 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,736 take-home, or $2,895 a month.

Median salary
$42,640
$20.50 per hour
Typical range
$32,240 – $64,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
4,260
1.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,736
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$2,895Monthly
$1,447Twice a month
$1,336Every 2 weeks
$16.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,937
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,644
  • Medicare (1.45%)$618
  • New York income tax$1,706
  • Take-home pay$34,736

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,240$15.50$26,941$2,245
25th percentile$35,050$16.85$29,047$2,421
Median (50th)$42,640$20.50$34,736$2,895
75th percentile$47,950$23.05$38,716$3,226
90th percentile (top earners)$64,230$30.88$50,917$4,243

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,640 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $34,736 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,242 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,756
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 1.3× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #166 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Anchorage, AK $57,250$48,180$45,703
3Hagerstown, MD $53,190$42,755$45,402
4Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
5Fargo, ND $47,170$40,081$44,108
6Jackson, TN $43,660$37,261$43,569
7Decatur, IL $47,660$38,260$43,270
8St. Cloud, MN $46,330$37,746$43,073
166Buffalo, NY$42,640$34,736$36,242

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →

Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Buffalo, NY?

The median light truck driver salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $42,640 a year, or about $20.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,050 and $47,950.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $42,640 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $34,736 a year ($2,895 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,706 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,242 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #166 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →