Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Buffalo, NY

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $35,680 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,519 take-home, or $2,460 a month.

Median salary
$35,680
$17.15 per hour
Typical range
$32,240 – $44,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
940
0.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,519
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,460Monthly
$1,230Twice a month
$1,135Every 2 weeks
$14.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,102
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,212
  • Medicare (1.45%)$517
  • New York income tax$1,330
  • Take-home pay$29,519

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,240$15.50$26,941$2,245
25th percentile$33,420$16.07$27,825$2,319
Median (50th)$35,680$17.15$29,519$2,460
75th percentile$39,550$19.01$32,420$2,702
90th percentile (top earners)$44,130$21.22$35,852$2,988

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,680 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $29,519 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,799 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,321
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #74 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
74Buffalo, NY$35,680$29,519$30,799

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Buffalo, NY?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $35,680 a year, or about $17.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,420 and $39,550.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $35,680 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $29,519 a year ($2,460 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,330 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,799 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #74 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →