Bus Drivers, School Salary in Buffalo, NY

Bus Drivers, School in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $51,500 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,376 take-home, or $3,448 a month.

Median salary
$51,500
$24.76 per hour
Typical range
$45,730 – $62,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
2,940
2.13× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,376
per year · effective tax rate 19.7%
$3,448Monthly
$1,724Twice a month
$1,591Every 2 weeks
$19.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,000
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,193
  • Medicare (1.45%)$747
  • New York income tax$2,184
  • Take-home pay$41,376

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,730$21.99$37,052$3,088
25th percentile$48,250$23.20$38,940$3,245
Median (50th)$51,500$24.76$41,376$3,448
75th percentile$58,090$27.93$46,315$3,860
90th percentile (top earners)$62,120$29.87$49,336$4,111

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,500 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $41,376 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,170 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,309
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 2.1× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #38 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
38Buffalo, NY$51,500$41,376$43,170

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Buffalo, NY?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $51,500 a year, or about $24.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,250 and $58,090.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $51,500 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $41,376 a year ($3,448 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,184 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,170 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #38 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →