Software Developer Salary in Buffalo, NY
Software Developers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $127,850 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,149 take-home, or $7,679 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,418
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,927
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,854
- New York income tax$6,503
- Take-home pay$92,149
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,080 | $38.02 | $60,789 | $5,066 |
| 25th percentile | $99,270 | $47.73 | $73,850 | $6,154 |
| Median (50th) | $127,850 | $61.47 | $92,149 | $7,679 |
| 75th percentile | $157,550 | $75.75 | $110,696 | $9,225 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $172,730 | $83.04 | $120,176 | $10,015 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $127,850 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,149 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,144 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #74 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 74 | Buffalo, NY | $127,850 | $92,149 | $96,144 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $166,830
- Binghamton, NY — $128,460
- Syracuse, NY — $129,100
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $145,830
- Albany, NY — $127,910
- Rochester, NY — $122,770
- Utica, NY — $113,390
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Buffalo, NY?
The median software developer salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $127,850 a year, or about $61.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,270 and $157,550.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $127,850 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $92,149 a year ($7,679 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,503 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #74 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Computer Network Architect — $131,320
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $104,700
- Data Scientist — $102,250
- Computer Systems Analyst — $101,660
- Web and Digital Interface Designer — $99,990
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $93,830
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $79,020
- Computer User Support Specialist — $60,660