Computer Network Architect Salary in Buffalo, NY

Computer Network Architects in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $131,320 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,316 take-home, or $7,860 a month.

Median salary
$131,320
$63.13 per hour
Typical range
$78,260 – $165,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
620
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer network architect salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Network Architect in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,316
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$7,860Monthly
$3,930Twice a month
$3,628Every 2 weeks
$45.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,251
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,142
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,904
  • New York income tax$6,708
  • Take-home pay$94,316

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state

Computer Network Architect pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,260$37.63$60,257$5,021
25th percentile$101,370$48.74$75,203$6,267
Median (50th)$131,320$63.13$94,316$7,860
75th percentile$152,100$73.13$107,293$8,941
90th percentile (top earners)$165,060$79.36$115,386$9,616

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $131,320 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer network architect's $94,316 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,405 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,721
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Network Architect jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for computer network architects, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #30 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Orlando, FL $156,560$118,275$116,621
2Seattle, WA $172,650$129,272$116,322
3Las Vegas, NV $148,710$112,909$112,667
4San Jose, CA $186,110$123,074$111,457
5Hartford, CT $159,720$113,001$109,981
6Baltimore, MD $160,340$113,390$108,521
7Durham, NC $144,990$105,090$107,705
8Boulder, CO $156,360$111,967$106,430
30Buffalo, NY$131,320$94,316$98,405

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →

Computer Network Architect salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer network architect make in Buffalo, NY?

The median computer network architect salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $131,320 a year, or about $63.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,370 and $152,100.

What is a computer network architect’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $131,320 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $94,316 a year ($7,860 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,708 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a computer network architect?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $134,050. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,405 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #30 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer network architect afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer network architect’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →