Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Buffalo, NY

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $93,830 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,344 take-home, or $5,862 a month.

Median salary
$93,830
$45.11 per hour
Typical range
$63,880 – $131,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
970
0.89× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,344
per year · effective tax rate 25.0%
$5,862Monthly
$2,931Twice a month
$2,706Every 2 weeks
$33.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,813
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,817
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,361
  • New York income tax$4,496
  • Take-home pay$70,344

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,880$30.71$50,655$4,221
25th percentile$75,450$36.27$58,432$4,869
Median (50th)$93,830$45.11$70,344$5,862
75th percentile$110,800$53.27$81,281$6,773
90th percentile (top earners)$131,720$63.33$94,565$7,880

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,830 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $70,344 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,394 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,723
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #57 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
57Buffalo, NY$93,830$70,344$73,394

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Buffalo, NY?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $93,830 a year, or about $45.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,450 and $110,800.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $93,830 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $70,344 a year ($5,862 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,496 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,394 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #57 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →