Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Buffalo, NY

Computer Systems Analysts in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $101,660 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,390 take-home, or $6,283 a month.

Median salary
$101,660
$48.88 per hour
Typical range
$67,220 – $158,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
1,170
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,390
per year · effective tax rate 25.8%
$6,283Monthly
$3,141Twice a month
$2,900Every 2 weeks
$36.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,535
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,303
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,474
  • New York income tax$4,958
  • Take-home pay$75,390

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,220$32.32$53,086$4,424
25th percentile$81,330$39.10$62,251$5,188
Median (50th)$101,660$48.88$75,390$6,283
75th percentile$130,470$62.73$93,785$7,815
90th percentile (top earners)$158,040$75.98$111,002$9,250

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,660 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $75,390 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,659 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,144
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #65 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
65Buffalo, NY$101,660$75,390$78,659

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Buffalo, NY?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $101,660 a year, or about $48.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,330 and $130,470.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $101,660 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $75,390 a year ($6,283 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,958 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,659 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #65 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →