Software Developer Salary in Albany, NY
Software Developers in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area earn a median $127,910 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,186 take-home, or $7,682 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Albany, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,432
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,930
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,855
- New York income tax$6,506
- Take-home pay$92,186
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Albany, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,800 | $38.85 | $61,907 | $5,159 |
| 25th percentile | $96,890 | $46.58 | $72,316 | $6,026 |
| Median (50th) | $127,910 | $61.50 | $92,186 | $7,682 |
| 75th percentile | $161,120 | $77.46 | $112,926 | $9,410 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $178,120 | $85.63 | $123,542 | $10,295 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $127,910 buys in Albany, NY
Prices in Albany, NY are 0.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,186 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,588 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Albany, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Albany, NY ranks #116 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 116 | Albany, NY | $127,910 | $92,186 | $92,588 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $166,830
- Binghamton, NY — $128,460
- Syracuse, NY — $129,100
- Buffalo, NY — $127,850
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $145,830
- Rochester, NY — $122,770
- Utica, NY — $113,390
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Albany, NY?
The median software developer salary in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area is $127,910 a year, or about $61.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,890 and $161,120.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Albany, NY?
On the median $127,910 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $92,186 a year ($7,682 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,506 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Albany, NY a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,588 would in a typical U.S. city. Albany, NY ranks #116 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Albany, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Albany, NY is $1,417 a month ($1,702 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Albany, NY
- Information Security Analyst — $103,890
- Data Scientist — $98,940
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $95,920
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $95,140
- Computer Systems Analyst — $86,890
- Computer Programmer — $84,140
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $73,160
- Computer User Support Specialist — $61,190