Software Developer Salary in Utica, NY

Software Developers in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area earn a median $113,390 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,950 take-home, or $6,913 a month.

Median salary
$113,390
$54.51 per hour
Typical range
$77,380 – $172,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Utica, NY
610
0.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Utica, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Utica, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,950
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$6,913Monthly
$3,456Twice a month
$3,190Every 2 weeks
$39.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,116
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,030
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,644
  • New York income tax$5,650
  • Take-home pay$82,950

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Utica, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,380$37.20$59,685$4,974
25th percentile$96,720$46.50$72,206$6,017
Median (50th)$113,390$54.51$82,950$6,913
75th percentile$161,270$77.53$113,019$9,418
90th percentile (top earners)$172,590$82.98$120,089$10,007

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $113,390 buys in Utica, NY

Prices in Utica, NY are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $82,950 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,504 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$926
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,172
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,987
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Utica, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.47), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Utica, NY ranks #138 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
138Utica, NY$113,390$82,950$89,504

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Utica, NY?

The median software developer salary in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area is $113,390 a year, or about $54.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,720 and $161,270.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Utica, NY?

On the median $113,390 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $82,950 a year ($6,913 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,650 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Utica, NY a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,504 would in a typical U.S. city. Utica, NY ranks #138 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Utica, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Utica, NY is $926 a month ($1,172 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Utica, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Utica, NY →