Baker Salary in Lansing, MI

Bakers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $34,180 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,442 take-home, or $2,370 a month.

Median salary
$34,180
$16.43 per hour
Typical range
$28,450 – $46,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lansing, MI
460
1.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Lansing, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,442
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$2,370Monthly
$1,185Twice a month
$1,094Every 2 weeks
$13.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,922
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,119
  • Medicare (1.45%)$496
  • Michigan income tax$1,202
  • Take-home pay$28,442

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Baker pay by experience in Lansing, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,450$13.68$24,080$2,007
25th percentile$30,220$14.53$25,428$2,119
Median (50th)$34,180$16.43$28,442$2,370
75th percentile$37,030$17.80$30,611$2,551
90th percentile (top earners)$46,710$22.46$37,977$3,165

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,180 buys in Lansing, MI

Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $28,442 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,941 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,268
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,358
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lansing, MI has 1.4× the national concentration of baker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Lansing, MI ranks #75 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
75Lansing, MI$34,180$28,442$29,941

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Lansing, MI?

The median baker salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $34,180 a year, or about $16.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,220 and $37,030.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?

On the median $34,180 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $28,442 a year ($2,370 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,202 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,941 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #75 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Lansing, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lansing, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Lansing, MI →