Machinist Salary in Lansing, MI
Machinists in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $59,850 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,977 take-home, or $3,998 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,002
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,711
- Medicare (1.45%)$868
- Michigan income tax$2,293
- Take-home pay$47,977
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Machinist pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,280 | $19.37 | $33,084 | $2,757 |
| 25th percentile | $48,360 | $23.25 | $39,233 | $3,269 |
| Median (50th) | $59,850 | $28.77 | $47,977 | $3,998 |
| 75th percentile | $67,070 | $32.25 | $53,414 | $4,451 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $78,650 | $37.81 | $61,068 | $5,089 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,850 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $47,977 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,506 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lansing, MI has 1.9× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #36 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
| 36 | Lansing, MI | $59,850 | $47,977 | $50,506 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Machinist salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $59,310
- Saginaw, MI — $52,360
- Niles, MI — $50,430
- Jackson, MI — $49,840
- Grand Rapids, MI — $50,110
- Muskegon, MI — $48,280
- Kalamazoo, MI — $49,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in Lansing, MI?
The median machinist salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $59,850 a year, or about $28.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,360 and $67,070.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $59,850 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $47,977 a year ($3,998 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,293 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,506 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #36 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.