Machinist Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Machinists in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $50,110 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,564 take-home, or $3,380 a month.

Median salary
$50,110
$24.09 per hour
Typical range
$38,160 – $71,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
3,460
3.13× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,564
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,380Monthly
$1,690Twice a month
$1,560Every 2 weeks
$19.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,833
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,107
  • Medicare (1.45%)$727
  • Michigan income tax$1,879
  • Take-home pay$40,564

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Machinist pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,160$18.35$31,471$2,623
25th percentile$43,960$21.13$35,884$2,990
Median (50th)$50,110$24.09$40,564$3,380
75th percentile$61,520$29.58$49,247$4,104
90th percentile (top earners)$71,740$34.49$56,501$4,708

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,110 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $40,564 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,455 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,138
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 3.1× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #108 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
108Grand Rapids, MI$50,110$40,564$42,455

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median machinist salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $50,110 a year, or about $24.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,960 and $61,520.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $50,110 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $40,564 a year ($3,380 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,879 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,455 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #108 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →