Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $66,330 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,908 take-home, or $4,409 a month.

Median salary
$66,330
$31.89 per hour
Typical range
$47,860 – $96,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
4,810
1.86× national concentration
▼2.3%
Pay trend: The median for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Grand Rapids, MI fell from $67,900 (May 2024) to $66,330 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 4.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,908
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$4,409Monthly
$2,204Twice a month
$2,035Every 2 weeks
$25.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,780
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,112
  • Medicare (1.45%)$962
  • Michigan income tax$2,568
  • Take-home pay$52,908

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $995 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $51,913 ($4,326 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,860$23.01$38,852$3,238
25th percentile$56,560$27.19$45,473$3,789
Median (50th)$66,330$31.89$52,908$4,409
75th percentile$80,200$38.56$62,093$5,174
90th percentile (top earners)$96,480$46.38$72,854$6,071

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $66,330 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers's $52,908 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,374 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,167
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 1.9× the national concentration of first-line supervisor of production and operating workers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #42 of 50 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Spartanburg, SC $92,070$69,234$76,039
2Kansas City, MO $77,080$60,370$65,235
3Birmingham, AL $75,760$58,604$63,948
4Cincinnati, OH $75,880$60,907$63,864
5Pittsburgh, PA $76,690$60,427$63,828
6Greenville, SC $76,650$59,311$63,598
7Cleveland, OH $74,110$59,711$63,574
8Louisville, KY $75,010$59,092$63,489
42Grand Rapids, MI$66,330$52,908$55,374

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 50 metros →

About the job: first-line supervisors of production and operating workers

Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of production and operating workers, such as inspectors, precision workers, machine setters and operators, assemblers, fabricators, and plant and system operators.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $66,330 a year, or about $31.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,560 and $80,200.

What is a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $66,330 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $52,908 a year ($4,409 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,568 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $74,450. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,374 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #42 of 50 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a first-line supervisor of production and operating workers afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median first-line supervisor of production and operating workers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →