Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $63,560 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,800 take-home, or $4,233 a month.

Median salary
$63,560
$30.56 per hour
Typical range
$49,890 – $91,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
480
4.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool programmer salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,800
per year · effective tax rate 20.1%
$4,233Monthly
$2,117Twice a month
$1,954Every 2 weeks
$24.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,447
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,941
  • Medicare (1.45%)$922
  • Michigan income tax$2,451
  • Take-home pay$50,800

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,890$23.99$40,397$3,366
25th percentile$58,510$28.13$46,957$3,913
Median (50th)$63,560$30.56$50,800$4,233
75th percentile$76,300$36.68$59,515$4,960
90th percentile (top earners)$91,910$44.19$69,833$5,819

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,560 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool programmer's $50,800 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,168 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,991
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 4.4× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool programmer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #7 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $85,560$64,963$60,004
2Houston, TX $69,820$57,948$58,754
3Minneapolis, MN $78,010$59,929$57,172
4Cleveland, OH $63,840$52,502$55,899
5Milwaukee, WI $66,860$53,703$55,400
6Los Angeles, CA $82,950$62,622$55,142
7Grand Rapids, MI $63,560$50,800$53,168
8Chicago, IL $69,400$54,362$52,476

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer numerically controlled tool programmer make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median computer numerically controlled tool programmer salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $63,560 a year, or about $30.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,510 and $76,300.

What is a computer numerically controlled tool programmer’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $63,560 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $50,800 a year ($4,233 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,451 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool programmer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $68,120. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,168 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #7 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer numerically controlled tool programmer afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median computer numerically controlled tool programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →