Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $78,010 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,929 take-home, or $4,994 a month.

Median salary
$78,010
$37.50 per hour
Typical range
$55,720 – $91,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
850
2.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool programmer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$59,929
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$4,994Monthly
$2,497Twice a month
$2,305Every 2 weeks
$28.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,332
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,837
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,131
  • Minnesota income tax$3,781
  • Take-home pay$59,929

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$55,720$26.79$44,685$3,724
25th percentile$66,940$32.18$52,894$4,408
Median (50th)$78,010$37.50$59,929$4,994
75th percentile$84,230$40.50$63,882$5,323
90th percentile (top earners)$91,850$44.16$68,724$5,727

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,010 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool programmer's $59,929 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,172 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,598
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 2.4× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool programmer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #3 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $85,560$64,963$60,004
2Houston, TX $69,820$57,948$58,754
3Minneapolis, MN $78,010$59,929$57,172
4Cleveland, OH $63,840$52,502$55,899
5Milwaukee, WI $66,860$53,703$55,400
6Los Angeles, CA $82,950$62,622$55,142
7Grand Rapids, MI $63,560$50,800$53,168
8Chicago, IL $69,400$54,362$52,476

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer numerically controlled tool programmer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer numerically controlled tool programmer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $78,010 a year, or about $37.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,940 and $84,230.

What is a computer numerically controlled tool programmer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $78,010 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $59,929 a year ($4,994 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,781 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool programmer?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $68,120. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,172 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #3 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer numerically controlled tool programmer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median computer numerically controlled tool programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →