Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $57,850 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,252 take-home, or $3,854 a month.

Median salary
$57,850
$27.81 per hour
Typical range
$46,160 – $77,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,010
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,252
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,854Monthly
$1,927Twice a month
$1,779Every 2 weeks
$22.24Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,762
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,587
  • Medicare (1.45%)$839
  • Minnesota income tax$2,410
  • Take-home pay$46,252

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,160$22.19$37,619$3,135
25th percentile$47,880$23.02$38,909$3,242
Median (50th)$57,850$27.81$46,252$3,854
75th percentile$63,150$30.36$50,150$4,179
90th percentile (top earners)$77,690$37.35$59,725$4,977

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,850 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool operator's $46,252 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,124 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,458
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 70 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $109,600$85,934$77,325
2Memphis, TN $59,270$49,803$54,029
3Huntsville, AL $61,790$49,004$52,651
4Birmingham, AL $59,080$46,962$51,244
5Pittsburgh, PA $58,770$47,597$50,277
6Sioux Falls, SD $52,220$44,139$48,702
7Waterloo, IA $51,600$42,332$48,625
8Lancaster, PA $58,970$47,752$48,599
29Minneapolis, MN$57,850$46,252$44,124

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 70 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer numerically controlled tool operator make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $57,850 a year, or about $27.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,880 and $63,150.

What is a computer numerically controlled tool operator’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $57,850 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $46,252 a year ($3,854 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,410 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool operator?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $50,690. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,124 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 70 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer numerically controlled tool operator afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median computer numerically controlled tool operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →