Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator Salary in Lancaster, PA

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $58,970 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,752 take-home, or $3,979 a month.

Median salary
$58,970
$28.35 per hour
Typical range
$45,220 – $72,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
510
1.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,752
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,979Monthly
$1,990Twice a month
$1,837Every 2 weeks
$22.96Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,896
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,656
  • Medicare (1.45%)$855
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,810
  • Take-home pay$47,752

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,220$21.74$37,126$3,094
25th percentile$49,310$23.71$40,287$3,357
Median (50th)$58,970$28.35$47,752$3,979
75th percentile$65,430$31.46$52,744$4,395
90th percentile (top earners)$72,340$34.78$57,500$4,792

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,970 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool operator's $47,752 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,599 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,759
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 1.9× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #8 of 70 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $109,600$85,934$77,325
2Memphis, TN $59,270$49,803$54,029
3Huntsville, AL $61,790$49,004$52,651
4Birmingham, AL $59,080$46,962$51,244
5Pittsburgh, PA $58,770$47,597$50,277
6Sioux Falls, SD $52,220$44,139$48,702
7Waterloo, IA $51,600$42,332$48,625
8Lancaster, PA $58,970$47,752$48,599

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 70 metros →

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer numerically controlled tool operator make in Lancaster, PA?

The median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $58,970 a year, or about $28.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,310 and $65,430.

What is a computer numerically controlled tool operator’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $58,970 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,752 a year ($3,979 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,810 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool operator?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $50,690. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,599 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #8 of 70 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer numerically controlled tool operator afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer numerically controlled tool operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →