Printing Press Operator Salary in Lancaster, PA
Printing Press Operators in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $48,650 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,777 take-home, or $3,315 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,658
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,016
- Medicare (1.45%)$705
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,494
- Take-home pay$39,777
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,940 | $17.76 | $30,727 | $2,561 |
| 25th percentile | $39,470 | $18.98 | $32,682 | $2,724 |
| Median (50th) | $48,650 | $23.39 | $39,777 | $3,315 |
| 75th percentile | $58,280 | $28.02 | $47,219 | $3,935 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $67,180 | $32.30 | $54,029 | $4,502 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,650 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $39,777 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,482 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.9× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #14 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $58,750 | $47,582 | $51,202 |
| 2 | Fayetteville, AR | $49,840 | $40,495 | $44,328 |
| 3 | Cincinnati, OH | $48,890 | $40,901 | $42,887 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $48,110 | $39,270 | $42,192 |
| 5 | Green Bay, WI | $47,330 | $38,908 | $41,798 |
| 6 | Dayton, OH | $45,760 | $38,472 | $41,504 |
| 7 | Scranton, PA | $47,340 | $38,764 | $41,434 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $46,560 | $38,340 | $41,429 |
| 14 | Lancaster, PA | $48,650 | $39,777 | $40,482 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →
Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $47,340
- Pittsburgh, PA — $47,150
- York, PA — $47,370
- Philadelphia, PA — $48,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a printing press operator make in Lancaster, PA?
The median printing press operator salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $48,650 a year, or about $23.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,470 and $58,280.
What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $48,650 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $39,777 a year ($3,315 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,494 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a printing press operator?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,482 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #14 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a printing press operator afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $73,850
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $58,970
- Machinist — $56,700
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $54,370
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $49,680
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $48,780
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $48,780
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $48,340
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $47,220
- Cabinetmaker and Bench Carpenter — $46,850
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $46,530
- Food Batchmaker — $41,650