Printing Press Operator Salary in York, PA
Printing Press Operators in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $47,370 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,788 take-home, or $3,232 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,504
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,937
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,454
- Take-home pay$38,788
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Printing Press Operator pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,510 | $18.03 | $31,168 | $2,597 |
| 25th percentile | $38,910 | $18.71 | $32,250 | $2,687 |
| Median (50th) | $47,370 | $22.77 | $38,788 | $3,232 |
| 75th percentile | $56,310 | $27.07 | $45,696 | $3,808 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,840 | $31.65 | $53,061 | $4,422 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,370 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $38,788 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,404 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
York, PA has 3.0× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #15 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $58,750 | $47,582 | $51,202 |
| 2 | Fayetteville, AR | $49,840 | $40,495 | $44,328 |
| 3 | Cincinnati, OH | $48,890 | $40,901 | $42,887 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $48,110 | $39,270 | $42,192 |
| 5 | Green Bay, WI | $47,330 | $38,908 | $41,798 |
| 6 | Dayton, OH | $45,760 | $38,472 | $41,504 |
| 7 | Scranton, PA | $47,340 | $38,764 | $41,434 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $46,560 | $38,340 | $41,429 |
| 15 | York, PA | $47,370 | $38,788 | $40,404 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →
Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $47,340
- Pittsburgh, PA — $47,150
- Lancaster, PA — $48,650
- Philadelphia, PA — $48,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a printing press operator make in York, PA?
The median printing press operator salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $47,370 a year, or about $22.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,910 and $56,310.
What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $47,370 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,788 a year ($3,232 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,454 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a printing press operator?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,404 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #15 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a printing press operator afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $74,050
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $55,070
- Machinist — $53,290
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator — $51,770
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $51,500
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $48,790
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $47,160
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $46,790
- Food Batchmaker — $45,190
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $43,290
- Production Workers, All Other — $38,330
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $38,310