Machinist Salary in York, PA

Machinists in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $53,290 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,363 take-home, or $3,614 a month.

Median salary
$53,290
$25.62 per hour
Typical range
$42,900 – $75,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
540
1.60× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,363
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,614Monthly
$1,807Twice a month
$1,668Every 2 weeks
$20.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,215
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,304
  • Medicare (1.45%)$773
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,636
  • Take-home pay$43,363

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Machinist pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,900$20.63$35,333$2,944
25th percentile$48,170$23.16$39,406$3,284
Median (50th)$53,290$25.62$43,363$3,614
75th percentile$64,480$31.00$52,010$4,334
90th percentile (top earners)$75,070$36.09$59,337$4,945

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,290 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $43,363 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,169 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,554
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

York, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #93 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
93York, PA$53,290$43,363$45,169

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in York, PA?

The median machinist salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $53,290 a year, or about $25.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,170 and $64,480.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $53,290 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $43,363 a year ($3,614 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,636 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,169 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #93 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →