Printing Press Operator Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Printing Press Operators in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $48,890 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,901 take-home, or $3,408 a month.

Median salary
$48,890
$23.50 per hour
Typical range
$34,900 – $62,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
1,730
1.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,901
per year · effective tax rate 16.3%
$3,408Monthly
$1,704Twice a month
$1,573Every 2 weeks
$19.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,687
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,031
  • Medicare (1.45%)$709
  • Ohio income tax$562
  • Take-home pay$40,901

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,900$16.78$30,045$2,504
25th percentile$39,470$18.98$33,591$2,799
Median (50th)$48,890$23.50$40,901$3,408
75th percentile$59,860$28.78$49,414$4,118
90th percentile (top earners)$62,270$29.94$51,284$4,274

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,890 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $40,901 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,887 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,365
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cincinnati, OH has 1.7× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #3 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median printing press operator salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $48,890 a year, or about $23.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,470 and $59,860.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $48,890 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $40,901 a year ($3,408 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $562 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,887 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #3 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →