Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator Salary in Allentown, PA
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $57,520 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,631 take-home, or $3,886 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,722
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,566
- Medicare (1.45%)$834
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,766
- Take-home pay$46,631
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator pay by experience in Allentown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,080 | $21.67 | $37,018 | $3,085 |
| 25th percentile | $47,960 | $23.06 | $39,243 | $3,270 |
| Median (50th) | $57,520 | $27.65 | $46,631 | $3,886 |
| 75th percentile | $63,980 | $30.76 | $51,624 | $4,302 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $72,080 | $34.65 | $57,325 | $4,777 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,520 buys in Allentown, PA
Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer numerically controlled tool operator's $46,631 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,646 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Allentown, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of computer numerically controlled tool operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool operators, adjusted for cost of living
Allentown, PA ranks #17 of 70 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $109,600 | $85,934 | $77,325 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $59,270 | $49,803 | $54,029 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $61,790 | $49,004 | $52,651 |
| 4 | Birmingham, AL | $59,080 | $46,962 | $51,244 |
| 5 | Pittsburgh, PA | $58,770 | $47,597 | $50,277 |
| 6 | Sioux Falls, SD | $52,220 | $44,139 | $48,702 |
| 7 | Waterloo, IA | $51,600 | $42,332 | $48,625 |
| 8 | Lancaster, PA | $58,970 | $47,752 | $48,599 |
| 17 | Allentown, PA | $57,520 | $46,631 | $46,646 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 70 metros →
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $58,770
- Lancaster, PA — $58,970
- Philadelphia, PA — $56,910
- York, PA — $51,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer numerically controlled tool operator make in Allentown, PA?
The median computer numerically controlled tool operator salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $57,520 a year, or about $27.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,960 and $63,980.
What is a computer numerically controlled tool operator’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?
On the median $57,520 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $46,631 a year ($3,886 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,766 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a computer numerically controlled tool operator?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $50,690. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,646 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #17 of 70 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer numerically controlled tool operator afford rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median computer numerically controlled tool operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Allentown, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $77,930
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $60,080
- Machinist — $59,330
- Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender — $59,010
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $54,790
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $48,990
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $48,420
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $48,370
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $47,930
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders — $47,490
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $46,690
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $45,460