Power Plant Operator Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Power Plant Operators in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $99,000 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,268 take-home, or $6,106 a month.

Median salary
$99,000
$47.60 per hour
Typical range
$74,420 – $126,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
470
1.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median power plant operator salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Power Plant Operator in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,268
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$6,106Monthly
$3,053Twice a month
$2,818Every 2 weeks
$35.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,950
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,138
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,436
  • Minnesota income tax$5,209
  • Take-home pay$73,268

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Power Plant Operator pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,420$35.78$57,647$4,804
25th percentile$79,650$38.29$60,971$5,081
Median (50th)$99,000$47.60$73,268$6,106
75th percentile$117,560$56.52$85,063$7,089
90th percentile (top earners)$126,000$60.58$90,329$7,527

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,000 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median power plant operator's $73,268 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,897 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,710
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of power plant operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for power plant operators, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 6 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $123,540$89,735$86,621
2New York, NY $131,770$94,597$84,039
3Houston, TX $104,620$82,430$83,576
4Boston, MA $103,900$76,949$71,074
5Minneapolis, MN $99,000$73,268$69,897
6Los Angeles, CA $105,870$76,317$67,200

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 6 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a power plant operator make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median power plant operator salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $99,000 a year, or about $47.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,650 and $117,560.

What is a power plant operator’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $99,000 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $73,268 a year ($6,106 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,209 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a power plant operator?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $102,040. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,897 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 6 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a power plant operator afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median power plant operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →